mignuna mignuna

come fiddle with my riddle ?

come fiddle with my riddle ?

http://www.loserturdmafia.com/


i have the strength of sixty men, i'm over ten feet tall
i'm footed, though i never move, it's said that i can fall

in grand ballrooms i can be seen holding up affairs
and i can bring the house down if i crack up near the stairs

... what am i ?


if you know the solution to this riddle, please make me very happy by posting it :) ... but if you do post the answer, you must post the next riddle to be guessed by the next successful person, and so on. or so i hope.

course, the whole thing could get ignored, too. how embarrasing that would be. hehe. oh, well ... the risks one will take in order to achieve linguistic banter these days apparently know no bounds !!!. somebody guess, dammit ;)


36,098 views 237 replies
Reply #201 Top
OK, here are a couple of puzzles from Raymond Smullyan's book, "What Is the Name of This Book?"

You are on the Island of Knights and Knaves. Knights always speak the truth, and Knaves always lie. Every inhabitant on the island (except you) is either a Knight or a Knave, but they have no distinguishing markings. Generally speaking, your task is to determine whether a given person is a Knight or a Knave.

So, puzzle 1:
You are in a garden with 3 inhabitants, which we will call A, B, and C. You ask A, "How many knights are among you?" A answers you, but a fart from a passing raccoon drowns out his answer.
You turn and ask B, "What did he say?" To which B replies, "A said that there is one knight among us."
At that, C pipes up and says "Don't believe B, he's lying."

Now, what are B and C?

Puzzle 2:
A says, "Either I am a knave or B is a knight."
What are A and B?

Puzzle 3:
You have three people in a room.
A says," All of us are knaves."
B says, "Exactly one of us is a knight."
What are A, B, and C?
Reply #202 Top
Okay, here's my thoughts for these -
Puzzle 1: A and C are knights
Puzzle 2: A is a knave and B is a knight
Puzzle 3: B is a knight, A and C are knaves.

Give this one a try...

I have a hundred legs, But cannot stand.
I have a long neck, But no head.
I cannot see, and I'm neat and tidy, As can be.
What am I?

Ciao!!
Reply #203 Top
Gotta ding you on not answering the question asked for puzzle one (you gave A and C's types, B and C were asked for).
You've got #2 wrong.
You've got #3 right.

To explain the logic behind #3 for any one else who's still reading:
If A is telling the truth, then he is claiming that he (and all the others) are knaves (i.e. liars). A liar will never truthfully admit to being a liar, so A must not be telling the truth. Therefore A is a knave.
This means A's statement is false; they are not all knaves. So either B or C (or both) is a knight.
If B is a knave, then C must be the knight. But If B is a knave, then since we know A to also be a knave, that would mean there is exactly one knight, and B's statement would be true; which it cannot be if he is a knave. So B cannot be a knave, he has to be a knight.
Since B is a knight, his statement is true, and since B is the one knight referenced, the other 2 must both be knaves. Therefore C is a knave, and thus all three are identified.

Reply #204 Top
... and for your riddle, I' ll guess a mop or a broom.
Reply #205 Top
So was I right?
Reply #206 Top
Sorry!! Have been away !! Yes you are completely correct with broom. For the knights and knaves:
1: B is a knave and C is a knight. (A is also a knight.) So B is lying when he said A said that there was only one knight, and C is telling the truth when he says B is lying.
2: How about, A and B are both knights. Then A is telling the truth when he says that either he is a knave or B is a knight.

Ciao!!
Reply #207 Top
You are correct on #1, except that it is impossible to tell what A is because since B is a knave, we have no idea what A actually said, and therefore we cannot hope to evaluate whether it was true or false.

Explanation: We know because of what C said ("B is lying") that B and C cannot be either both knights or both knaves (This is the case regardless of what B actually said; if B said something true, and C said "B is lying", then B is a knight and C is a knave; if B said something false and C said "B is lying", then B is a knave and C is a knight.) Therefore, if A actually DID say "There is only one knight among us", there are two possibilities: First, A is a knight. Therefore he made a true statement, and B and C must both be knaves to comply with his statement. This contradicts our knowledge that B and C must be different types, so it can't be the case. The other possibility is that A and one of B/C are knaves, and the other is a knight. If this is the case, though, then A made a true statement (since there is only one knight), which contradicts our assumption that A is a knave. Going back, we must conclude that A could not have said "There is only one knight among us". This means B lied about what A said. Therefore B is the knave and C must be the knight.

You are also correct on #2.

Explanation: What gets a lot of people, apparently, is the notion of "inclusive" vs. "Exclusive" or statements. In order for the statement "Either X or Y" to be true, X can be true, Y can be true, or both X and Y can be true. The only way the statement is false is if both X and Y are false.
So if A was a knave (and therefore lying), both "I am a knave" and "B is a knight" must be false. But obviously "I am a knave" would not be a false statement if A were a knave. Therefore A must be a knight. And since the "I am a knave" portion of his statement was false, the other portion must be true in order to make the statement as a whole true, and so B is also a knight.


New problems:

1)
Suppose A says, "I am a knave, but B isn't."
What are A and B?

2) ("of the same type" = either both knights, or both knaves.)
A says "B is a knave."
B says "A and C are of the same type."
What is C?
Reply #208 Top
By the way, shadesofgrey posted a great logic puzzle a while ago which seemed to receive very little attention...

check it out here.

Don't look at the comments until you've tried to solve it, though, because the first comment contains the answers.
Reply #209 Top
my first is on behalf of you
my second sealess one
my third and fourth together
and your speaker i become


This pro'lly isn't the answer, I skipped to the end of the thread, so I didn't see an answer, but I would say a politician...
Reply #210 Top
An electric engine is travelling west at 94 MPH, getting 45 MPG. The wind is blowing south at 24 MPH, and the sun is 45 degrees north of the horizon which is also to the west. Which direction is the smoke from the trains stack blowing?
Reply #211 Top
An electric engine


Reply #213 Top
S+JT,
that's an amusing guess! (but wrong, sadly.) A hint: the answer is a person from greek mythology.
Reply #214 Top
A hint: the answer is a person from greek mythology[/quote
I hate Greek mythology, though I am very familiar with it...gotta think about that one...

cyclops...scyllus...athena...zues...hmmmm...
Reply #215 Top
Bellerophon, Jason, Hercules, Agave, Antheia, Coeus?
Reply #217 Top
Europa...hades... agamemnon (or is he Roman) ..LoL...I could list greek charecters all night and still not get the answer...I don't have a clue
Reply #218 Top
S+JT,
the riddle is a "constructive" riddle...

my first is on behalf of you
my second sealess one
my third and fourth together
and your speaker i become


Each line references one or two syllables out of the name. So you can tell, for instance, that it's a 4-syllable-long name, and the first syllable means "on your behalf".
Reply #219 Top
okay...let's see...

The answer still evades me...

ahhh...I'll figure it out...
Reply #220 Top
Anybody got an answer for my two problems in #208?
Reply #221 Top
Anybody got an answer for my two problems in #208?


CONFUSION
Reply #222 Top
Hi everyone, have been away, but am back and ready to have a crack at the riddles of Citahellion. Okay here we go for #208:


1)
Suppose A says, "I am a knave, but B isn't."
What are A and B?

This is another exclusive/inclusive Or question. A and B are both knaves.


2) ("of the same type" = either both knights, or both knaves.)
A says "B is a knave."
B says "A and C are of the same type."
What is C?


C is a knave. Either:
- A is a knight. This means A's telling the truth when saying B is a knave. Then B is lying, which means C is not the same as A, which makes C a knave.
- A is a knave. Thus A is lying when saying B is a knave. So B is telling the truth, which means C is the same as A, which makes C a knave.
...so either way C is a knave.
Reply #223 Top
Right on both counts, Lengirl!

Try these:

1) A says, "B and C are of the same type."
You then ask C, "Are A and B of the same type?"
What does C answer?

2) A and B are lying under a tree. You ask A, "Is either of you a knight?" He gives you an answer, and you now know what both A and B are.
What are they?
Reply #224 Top
Okay am still working on your above 'new twists', but thought I would (try to) give you a teaser to think about... here we go

At a local bar, three friends, Mr. Green, Mr. Red and Mr. Blue, were having a drink. One man was wearing a red suit; one a green suit; and the other a blue suit. "Have you noticed," said the man the blue suit, "that although our suits have colors corresponding to our names, not one of us is wearing a suit that matches our own names?" Mr. Red looked at the other two and said, "You're absolutely correct."

What color suit is each man wearing?

Hope it at least stumps you for a while... hehe

Ciao
Reply #225 Top
I wish I'd been awake to see that as soon as you posted it so that you could see how quickly I solved it.

Mr. Red is in the green suit, Mr. Green is in the blue suit, and Mr. Blue is in the red suit.